top of page

Diary

Please be aware that all this diary is subject to change. This list will be kept up to date.

May

Wednesday 1 May

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by John Rice

 

Thursday 2 May

10 am – St Edmund’s Church Hall – Baby & Toddler Group

 

Saturday 4 May
9.30 am - St Edmund's Church – Groundforce

1 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding of Jonathan Thomas Dowen & Sarah Alice Holmes

Sunday 5 May - Food Bank Sunday - please leave donations in St Edmund's Church or in St Matthew's Fellowship Room by Tuesday 7 May.

10 am - St Edmund's - Morning Prayer, led by Bruce Innis
10 am - St Matthew's - Holy Communion, led by Rachael Brooks
12 noon - St Edmund's - Burial of ashes of Byron Walton

12.30 pm - St Edmund's - Burial of ashes of George Geoffrey Wilson

6 pm - St Matthew's - Evensong, led by Melonie Hambly

 

Tuesday 7 May
12 noon - St Edmund's Church Hall - Luncheon Club

2 pm - St Matthew's Fellowship Room - FOSM: Mastermind by David Down

7.30 pm - St Edmund's Standing Committee Meeting via Zoom

Wednesday 8 May
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by John Rice

Thursday 9 May

10 am – St Edmund’s Church Hall – Baby & Toddler Group

10 am - St Edmund's - Funeral of Angela Susan Brookes

7.30 pm - St Matthew's - Joint Choral Communion for Ascension Day

​​

Saturday 11 May
9.30-12 noon - St Matthew's carpark - Refills on the Road

11 am - 1 pm - St Edmund's Church Hall - Booksale

Sunday 12 May
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by Rachael Brooks
10 am - St Matthew's - Morning Prayer, led by Melonie Hambly

After the 10 am service - St Edmund's - Burial of ashes of Stephen Wrenn
6 pm - St Edmund's - Evening Prayer, led by Clive Lemmon

Monday 13 May

2 pm - St Edmund's Choir Vestry - Bookworms: The Island of Missing Trees by Elif Shallak - CANCELLED

2 pm - St Matthew's Standing Committee Meeting

7.30 pm - Community Room at Catherine McAuley House - Ascension Prayer Group

Tuesday 14 May

7.30 pm - St Edmund's church hall conference room - PCC Meeting

Wednesday 15 May
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by Neil Broadbent

Thursday 16 May
10 am - St Edmund's Church Hall - Baby & Toddler Group

 

Friday 17 May

8.30-10.30 am - St Matthew's Fellowship Room - Community Café 

Sunday 19 May
10 am - St Edmund's - Morning Prayer, led by John Rice
10 am - St Matthew's - Choral Communion & baptism of Albert George Daniel Bate, led by Rachael Brooks

6 pm - St Matthew's - Choral Evensong, led by Rachael Brooks

Monday 20 May

St Matthew's PCC Meeting

1 pm - St Edmund's - Funeral of Susan Gould

1 pm - St Matthew's - Funeral of Marjorie Marple and burial of ashes of Barry Marple

Tuesday 21 May

12 noon - St Edmund's Church Hall - Luncheon Club

7.30 pm - '22 Questions' - please contact Chris Dyer

Wednesday 22 May
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by Rachael Brooks

11 am - St Matthew's - Funeral of Carol Cairns

Thursday 23 May
10 am - St Edmund's Church Hall - Baby & Toddler Group

10.45 am - Holy Communion at Stanley House

11.15 am - Holy Communion at Abbeydale

Friday 24 May

12.30 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding of William Robert Peter Janes & Catherine Anne Alton

​​

Saturday 25 May
9.30-12 noon - St Matthew's carpark - Refills on the Road

9.30 am – St Matthew’s – Churchyard Working Party

1 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding of Matthew Thomas Durant & Lisa Jayne Greatorex

Sunday 26 May
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion and baptism of Bethan Wright, led by Rachael Brooks
10 am - St Matthew's - Morning Prayer, led by Clive Lemmon

6 pm - St Edmund's - Evening Prayer, led by Clive Lemmon

Wednesday 29 May

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by John Rice

June

Saturday 1 June
9.30 am - St Edmund's Church – Groundforce

12 noon - St Edmund's - Wedding of George Thompson and Jessica Howard

Sunday 2 June - Food Bank Sunday - please leave donations in St Edmund's Church or in St Matthew's Fellowship Room by Tuesday 4 June.

10 am - St Edmund's - Morning Prayer, led by John Rice
10 am - St Matthew's - Choral Communion, led by Rachael Brooks

12 noon - St Edmund's - Burial of ashes of Susan Gould

6 pm - St Matthew's - Evensong, led by Melonie Hambly​

 

Tuesday 4 June
12 noon - St Edmund's Church Hall - Luncheon Club

2 pm - St Matthew's Fellowship Room - FOSM: Bits & Bobs by Bob Neil

​​

Wednesday 5 June
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by Rachael Brooks

Thursday 6 June

10 am – St Edmund’s Church Hall – Baby & Toddler Group

 

Friday 7 June

4.30 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding Blessing of Paul and Alice Bowyer

​​​

Saturday 8 June
9.30-12 noon - St Matthew's carpark - Refills on the Road

​​

Sunday 9 June
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion & baptism of Libbie Walker, led by Rachael Brooks
10 am - St Matthew's - Morning Prayer, led by Melonie Hambly

11.30 pm - St Edmund's - Burial of ashes of Gordan Cant

6 pm - St Edmund's - Choral Evensong, led by Clive Lemmon

Monday 10 June

2 pm - St Edmund's Choir Vestry - Bookworms: The Railway Girls by Maisie Thomas

7.30 pm - Community Room at Catherine McAuley House - Ascension Prayer Group

Wednesday 12 June
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by John Rice

Thursday 13 June
10 am - St Edmund's Church Hall - Baby & Toddler Group

 ​

Sunday 16 June
10 am - St Edmund's - Morning Prayer, led by Phil Moncur
10 am - St Matthew's - Holy Communion, led by Susie Curtis

6 pm - St Matthew's - Choral Evensong, led by Clive Lemmon

Tuesday 18 June

12 noon - St Edmund's Church Hall - Luncheon Club

Wednesday 19 June
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by Rachael Brooks

Thursday 20 June
10 am - St Edmund's Church Hall - Baby & Toddler Group

 

Friday 21 June

8.30-10.30 am - St Matthew's Fellowship Room - Community Café 

​​

Saturday 22 June
9.30-12 noon - St Matthew's carpark - Refills on the Road & Recycling Advice Drop In Session run by Derby City Council (10-12 noon)

1 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding of Joseph Ryan and Hannah Whittaker

Sunday 23 June
10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by John Rice
10 am - St Matthew's - Morning Prayer, led by Clive Lemmon

Wednesday 26 June

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion, led by Geoffrey Marshall

 

Thursday 27 June

10 am - St Edmund's Church Hall - Baby & Toddler Group

 

Saturday 29 June

9.30 am – St Matthew’s – Churchyard Working Party

 

Sunday 30 June

10 am - St Edmund's - United Holy Communion & full immersion baptism of Jason Carnell, led by Rachael Brooks

bottom of page