Diary

Please be aware that all this diary is subject to change. Hopefully we may we able to do more things in person, but we may have to cancel what we are hoping to do. This list will be kept up to date.

Sunday 6 June, 1st Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Deborah Simpson

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Neil Broadbent

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

Sunday 13 June, 2nd Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Holy Communion - Geoffrey Marshall

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Morning Prayer - Clive Lemmon

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

Sunday 20 June, 3rd Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Deborah Simpson

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Neil Broadbent

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

Wednesday 23 June

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

6 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding rehearsal

Thursday 24 June, 12 noon - St Edmund's - Wedding of Rich Milner and Danica Smith

Friday 25 June

11 am - St Edmund's - Burial of the ashes of Mollie Hipkin

12 noon - St Edmund's - Memorial Service and burial of the ashes of Michael Waller

2 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding rehearsal

6.30 pm - St Matthew's - Choir practice

7.30 pm - St Matthew's - Annual Parochial Church Meeting

Saturday 26 June

11.30 am - St Edmund's - Wedding of Seamus Kelleher and Emily Whittaker

11.30 am - St Matthew's - Burial of the ashes of Colin Green

3 pm - St Edmund's - Memorial Service and burial of the ashes of Kevin Donaldson

Sunday 27 June, 4th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Holy Communion - Geoffrey Marshall

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Morning Prayer and the Baptism of Sophie Richardson - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

2 pm - St Edmund's - Memorial Service and burial of the ashes of June Oldershaw

Wednesday 30 June, 10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Thursday 1 July, 11.30 am - St Edmund's - Burial of the ashes of Colin Wolstenholme

Sunday 4 July, 5th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Julie Barham - followed by the Annual Parochial Church Meeting

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom (this timing may need to change)

6 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Evensong - Peter Barham

Tuesday 6 July, 6 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding rehearsal

Wednesday 7 July

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

1 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding of Warren Roome and Hazel Glasse

Thursday 8 July

Old Vicarage School at St Matthew's

2 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding rehearsal

Friday 9 July

Old Vicarage School at St Matthew's

Saturday 10 July

1 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding of Graham Holden and Hannah Whittaker

Sunday 11 July, 6th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Morning Prayer - Melonie Hambly

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

1.30 pm - St Edmund's - Blessing of the Marriage of Mark and Canille Coleman

3 pm - Vicarage - Tea Party (this was originally advertised as happening at St Edmund's)

5 pm (note earlier time) - St Edmund's Allestree - Choral Evensong - Peter Barham

Tuesday 13 July

2 pm - St Matthew's - Burial of the ashes of Andy Robinson

7.30 pm - Church Hall - St Edmund's PCC

Wednesday 14 July

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Thursday 15 July

7 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding rehearsal

Saturday 17 July

12 noon - St Matthew's - Wedding of Reuben Hodgkins and Bethany Adams

Sunday 18 July, 7th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Deborah Simpson

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom 

2 pm - St Edmund's - Baptism of Bianca Illston

6 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Choral Evensong - Peter Barham

Monday 19 to Friday 23 - the Office is closed this week

Monday 19 July

Walter Evans School Leavers' Service

7.30 pm - Fellowship Room - St Matthew's PCC

Tuesday 20 July

2 pm - St Matthew's - Memorial Service - Andy Robinson

Wednesday 21 July

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Sunday 25 July, 8th Sunday after Trinity, James the Apostle

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Morning Prayer - Clive Lemmon

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

11 am to 3 pm - St Matthew's church and churchyard - Eco Event

6 pm - St Edmund's Allestree - Choral Evensong - Deborah Simpson

Wednesday 28 July

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Chris Dyer

11 am -St Edmund's - Burial of the ashes of Maureen Sanders

Sunday 1 August, 9th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Julie Barham

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom 

1 pm - St Edmund's - Baptism of Ruby and Harriet Allen

2 pm - St Edmund's - Baptism of Anastasia Grace Wildgoose

6 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Evensong - Clive Lemmon

Wednesday 4 August

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Friday 6 August

2.30 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Memorial Service and Burial of the ashes of Norah Bailey

Sunday 8 August, 10th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Morning Prayer - Clive Lemmon

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

2 pm - St Edmund's - Baptism of Isla Rose Clemens

6 pm - St Edmund's Allestree - Choral Evensong - Deborah Simpson

Wednesday 11 August

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Friday 13 August

4 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding rehearsal

Sunday 15 August, 11th Sunday after Trinity, Blessed Virgin Mary

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Deborah Simpson

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom 

1 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding of Blake Beardsley and Natalie Cundy

6 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Evensong - Peter Barham

Wednesday 18 August

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Saturday 21 August

1 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding of Max Adkins and Helen O'Hare

Sunday 22 August, 12th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Morning Prayer - Clive Lemmon

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

12 noon - St Matthew's - Baptism of Alfie Paul Rogers

6 pm - St Edmund's Allestree - Choral Evensong - Geoffrey Marshall

Monday 23 to Friday 27 - the Office is closed this week

Wednesday 25 August

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Saturday 28 August

1 pm - St Edmund's - Baptism of Elsie Joy Smith

Sunday 29 August, 12th Sunday after Trinity

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Joint Holy Communion - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom

2.30 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding of Peter Youll and Sophie Appleby

6 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Evensong - Clive Lemmon

Wednesday 1 September

10 am - St Edmund's - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

Friday 3 September

1 pm - St Matthew's - Wedding of Harry Povey and Amy Rogers

Saturday 4 September - Allestree Scarecrow Weekend

1.30 pm - St Edmund's - Wedding of George Neville and Natalie Bryan

Sunday 5 September, 13th Sunday after Trinity - Allestree Scarecrow Weekend

10 am - St Edmund's Allestree - Morning Prayer - Julie Barham

10 am - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Holy Communion - Peter Barham

11.30 am - Service on Zoom 

6 pm - St Matthew's Darley Abbey - Evensong - Clive Lemmon